Past Participants

Click on the title of a project to view the team's final technical report.


2020 Moon to Mars Ice & Prospecting Challenge Participants
  • California Polytechnic State University
    • Title: Sub-lunar Tap Yielding eXplorer (STYX)
    • Advisor: Peter Schuster
  • Colorado School of Mines
    • Title: Drilling Rig for the Exploration and Acquisition of Martian Resources (Team DREAMR)
    • Advisors: Angel Abbud-Madrid, Mark Florida, Deep Joshi
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • Title: HYDRATION II – High Yield Dihydrogen-monoxide Retrieval And Terrain Identification On New worlds II
    • Advisors: Jeffrey Hoffman, Olivier de Weck, Martin Culpepper, Herbert Einstein, Michael Hecht
  • Northeastern University
    • Title: Northeastern University Probing Regolith and Ice-Extracting System for Mars and Moon
    • Advisor: Taskin Padir
  • Stevens Institute of Technology
    • Title: Extraterrestrial Robotic Ice Collector
    • Advisor: Eric Williams
  • Texas A&M University
    • Title: DRilling and Extraction Automated System (Dreams)
    • Advisors: Eduardo Gildin, Robert Skelton, Sam Noynaert, George Moridis
  • University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    • Title: This is Now a Drill (TINAD)
    • Advisor: Subhadeep Chakraborty
  • University of Southern California
    • Title: Trojan H2O Extraction System & Evaluation of Underground Surfaces (THESEUS)
    • Advisor: David Barnhart
  • University of Virginia
    • Title: Laser-based Extraction of Subterranean Lunar/Martian Ice (LESLI)
    • Advisors: David Dickson, Angel Abbud-Madrid
  • Virginia Tech
    • Title: Aqua Recirculating Integrated Upheaval System (AQUARIUS)
    • Advisor: Kevin Shinpuagh


2019 Moon to Mars Ice & Prospecting Challenge Participants

1st Place:

2nd Place, Most Accurate Digital Core, and Clearest Water:


Other Competing Teams (Alphabetical)



2018 Mars Ice Challenge Participants

1st Place:

2nd Place:


Other Competing Teams (Alphabetical)




2017 Mars Ice Challenge Participants

1st Place:

2nd Place:

3rd Place (& Best Technical Paper Award):


Other Competing Teams (Alphabetical)